Skip to main content

American Academy

Summer Camps

We hope your kids can join us for one or more of the fun camps hosted by American Academy teachers and staff! For more details and information about current summer camp offerings and any we add as they come online, visit the American Academy School Store.
 
Participation in summer camps is open to ALL enrolled K-8 American Academy students who will be at least five years old by June 1 of the upcoming summer.
 
Please note: Summer camps are not location-specific; any American Academy student may attend any American Academy summer camp at any of our three campus locations. All summer camps are offered to any students, regardless of the campus they attend, who are enrolled for the upcoming school year and meet grade/age requirement. Please be sure to look at all 3 campus stores, as most camps being offered will only be listed on the store for which they are to take place.
 
For example, if a CP student wants to attend a camp held at LM, it's a simple matter of logging in as usual to the School Store, visiting the summer camp listings for Lincoln Meadows, and selecting the camp from that list. For questions, please email Joanne Lofvenborg.
 
Rebel Adventure camp is open for daily registrations starting February 15th.  If a message comes up indicating no remaining space, please be sure to add your name to the waitlist, as some dates will still be available despite the message.  We will follow-up with everyone on the waitlist within 48 hours to verify if one or more of the dates you have selected may still be available. This is a limitation of our registration system, which we will work around via direct email responses to those on the waitlist. 
 
If you have questions, please reach out to [email protected].
 
Rebel Adventures Camp Week 1 – Board Games (K-8) 
Date: 06/03/2024 – 06/07/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Christine Chardon, Lina Ferradino, Morgan Hengsteler, Allie Bauer
Weekly Rate Registration 
Daily Rate 

Rebel Adventures Camp Week 2 – Science/STEM  (K-8)
Date: 06/10/2024 – 06/14/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, Tiffany Millar, Lina Ferradino, TBD
 
Rebel Adventures Camp Week 3 – Arts & Crafts (K-8) 
Date: 06/17/2024 – 06/21/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, Kari Strobel
Daily Rate 

Rebel Adventures Camp Week 4 – Amazing Race (K-8) 
Date: 06/24/2024 – 06/28/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Kari Strobel, Brenda Steers
 
Rebel Adventures Camp Week 5 – Wet & Wild Water Games (K-8)
Date: 07/01/2024 – 07/03/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, Allie Bauer
Daily Rate Registration 

Rebel Adventures Camp Week 6 – American Academy’s Got Talent (K-8) 
Date: 07/08/2024 – 07/12/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, Tiffany Millar, Lina Ferradino, Allie Bauer
 
Rebel Adventures Camp Week 7 – Story Week (K-8) (Weekly Rate)
Date: 07/15/2024 – 07/19/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, TBD
Weekly Rate Registration 
Daily Rate 

Rebel Adventures Camp Week 8 – Space Week (K-8) 
Date: 07/22/2024 – 07/26/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, Allie Bauer, Lina Ferradino
Daily Rate 

Rebel Adventures Camp Week 9 – Summer Camp Olympics (K-8) (Weekly Rate)
Date: 07/29/2024 – 08/02/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: MB – Cafeteria
Instructor: Morgan Hengsteler, Lina Ferradino, TBD
 
Summer P.E. & Sports Camp (Current 1-5 for the 2024 school year)
Date: 05/28/2024 – 05/31/2024
Days: Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym & Turf
Instructor:  Sydney Tobler & Mandi Gappa
Registration
 
Summer Elementary Dance Camp (K-4)
Date: 06/03/2024 – 06/07/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: CP – 331
Instructor: Tiffany Ellen & Sydney Ellen
MB Registration

Summer Volleyball Conditioning Camp (Incoming 6-8) 
Date: 06/03/2024 – 06/07/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym
Instructor: Shannon Emerson & Jennifer Ahn
Registration

Summer Color Science Wars Camp (K-5) 
Date: 06/03/2024 – 06/07/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: LM – Cafeteria & Gym
Instructor: Rachel Volk & Ashley Folkman
Registration

Summer Rebel Cheer (1-5)
Date: 06/03/2024 – 06/13/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th
Time: 8:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym/Turf
Instructor: Brittany Wilson & Natalie Forystek
Registration
 
Summer Young Harmony Vocal Camp (1-4)
Date: 06/03/2024 – 06/07/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Location: CP – THIS CAMP WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE MB CAMPUS
Instructor: Jeremi Richardson
CP Registration
 
Summer Rebel Cheer Camp (1-8) – Week 1
Date: 06/10/2024 – 06/14/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym
Instructor: Allison Bauer, Nichole Watzke, Christine Chardon
Registration
 
Summer Sports Skills Camp (1-3)
Date: 06/10/2024 – 06/14/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: CP – Gym/Turf
Instructor: Keely Sulya & TBD
Registration

Summer Sports Skills Camp (4-8)
Date: 06/10/2024 – 06/14/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: CP – Gym/Turf
Instructor: Keely Sulya & TBD
Registration

Summer Elementary “Finding Nemo JR” (K-5) -  Full PYMT
Date: 06/10/2024 – 06/23/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria
Instructor: Jeremi Richardson
MB Registration

Summer Elementary “Finding Nemo JR” (K-5) - PYMT Plan
Date: 06/10/2024 – 06/23/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria
Instructor: Jeremi Richardson
MB Registration

Summer Volleyball Skills Camp Grades 5 & 6 ONLY
Date: 6/10/2024 – 06/11/2024
Days: Mo,Tu
Time: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym
Instructor: Kristin Chasey & Corrine Lederhos
Registration

Summer Volleyball Skills Camp Grades 7 & 8 ONLY
Date: 6/12/2024 – 06/14/2024
Days: We,Th,Fr
Time: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym
Instructor: Kristin Chasey & Corrine Lederhos
Registration

Summer Sports Skills Camp (4-8)
Date: 06/17/2024 – 06/21/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym/Turf
Instructor: Keely Sulya & TBD
Registration

Summer Sports Skills Camp (1-3)
Date: 06/17/2024 – 06/21/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym/Turf
Instructor: Keely Sulya & TBD
Registration       
 
Summer Minecraft Extravaganza Camp (1-8) 2 WEEK CAMP
Date: 07/08/2024 – 07/19/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Location: CP – 135
Instructor: Matt Murphy & Elizabeth Ericson
Registration

Summer Middle School “Legally Blonde JR” (5-8) – Full PYMT
Date: 07/08/2024 – 07/21/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria THIS CAMP WILL TAKE PLACE AT CP THE 1ST WEEK AND SCHOOLHOUSE THEATER FOR THE REMAINING DAYS
Instructor: Jeremi Richardson
MB Registration

Summer Middle School “Legally Blonde JR” (5-8) – PYMT PLAN 
Date: 07/08/2024 – 07/21/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria THIS CAMP WILL TAKE PLACE AT CP THE 1ST WEEK AND SCHOOLHOUSE THEATER FOR THE REMAINING DAYS
Instructor: Jeremi Richardson
 
Summer Rebel Cheer Camp (1-8) – Week 2
Date: 07/15/2024 – 07/19/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: MB – Gym
Instructor: Allison Bauer, Nichole Watzke, Christine Chardon
Registration

Harry Potter Summer Camp (1-8)

Date: 07/22/2024 – 07/26/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Location: MB – Gym, Tech Lab & Room 233
Instructor: Matt Murphy & Elizabeth Ericson
Registration

Summer Minecraft Mania! (4-8) 
Date: 07/22/2024 – 07/26/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: LM – Rm. 213
Instructor: Zyler Pranke & TBD
Registration

Summer Minecraft Extravaganza Camp (1-8) 1 WEEK CAMP
Date: 07/29/2024 – 08/02/2024
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Location: CP – 135
Instructor: Matt Murphy & Elizabeth Ericson
Registration