Skip to main content

American Academy

Summer Camps

We hope your kids can join us for one or more of the fun camps hosted by American Academy teachers and staff! For more details and information about current summer camp offerings and any we add as they come online, visit the American Academy School Store.
 
Participation in summer camps is open to ALL enrolled K-8 American Academy students who will be at least five years old by June 1 of the upcoming summer.
 
Please note: Summer camps are not location-specific; any American Academy student may attend any American Academy summer camp at any of our three campus locations. For example, if a CP student wants to attend a camp held at LM, it's a simple matter of logging in as usual to the School Store, visiting the summer camp listings for Lincoln Meadows, and selecting the camp from that list. For questions, please email Catrina Phillips.
 
Introduction to Basketball Skills and Drills
Grades: Incoming 5-9
Date: 05/28/2019 - 05/31/2019
Days: Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: CP - Gym
Instructor: Mrs. Sarah Lang
Register

Sports, STEM, and Service Summer Camp
Grades: Incoming 3-6
Date: 05/28/2019 - 05/31/2019
Days: Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Location: LM - LM gym, Room 133 D
Instructor: Mr. Will McGarva & Ms. Jennifer Wray
Register

Harry Potter Camp
Grades: Incoming 3-8
Date: 05/28/2019 - 05/31/2019
Days: Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Location: MB - Room 213, gymnasium, outdoor space behind school
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil
Register 

Elementary Summer Production (AM): Sleeping Beauty Kids
Grades: Incoming K-5
Date: 06/03/2019 - 06/16/2019
Days: M, T, W, TH, F
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location:

6/3 – 6/7 from 9-12 am at CP Cafeteria

6/10-6/16 from 9-12 am at School House Theatre in Parker

Instructor: Meredith Ham
Register: LM Mornings, MB Mornings, CP Mornings
**Performances at School House (Tickets are $10.00 each, each performer will receive 4 complimentary tickets as part of their registration fee):

June 14th at 7:00 pm

June 15th at 2:00 pm

June 16th at 6:00 pm

 

Elementary Summer Production (PM): Sleeping Beauty Kids
Grades: Incoming K-5   
Date: 06/03/2019 - 06/16/2019    
Days: M, T, W, TH, F        
Time: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM        
Location:

6/3 – 6/7 from 1-4 pm at MB Cafeteria

6/10-6/16 from 1-4 pm at School House Theatre in Parker

Instructor: Meredith Ham    
Register: LM Afternoon, MB Afternoon, CP Afternoon
**Performances at School House (Tickets are $10.00 each, each performer will receive 4 complimentary tickets as part of their registration fee):

June 14th at 3:00 pm

June 15th at 7:00 pm

June 16th at 2:00 pm

 

Basketball Camp 2 (Intermediate/Advanced)
Grades: Incoming 5-9
Date: 06/03/2019 - 06/07/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: CP - Gym
Instructor: Mrs. Sarah Lang
Register

Volleyball Skills & Scrimmaging Camp (Intermediate/Advanced) - Session 2
Grades: Incoming 5-9
Date: 06/03/2019 - 06/07/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: CP - Gym
Instructor: Mrs. Sarah Lang & Mrs. Melanie Curl
Register
 
Mosaic Camp
Grades: Incoming 2-8
Date: 06/03/2019 - 06/07/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Location: MB - Room 213 & 221
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil and Erin Harris
Register

Adventure to Literacy
Grades: Incoming 1-2       
Date: 06/10/2019 - 06/14/2019                    
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr    
Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM                        
Location: CP - Rm 208 Curl & Rm 252 - Miller                        
Instructor: Mrs. Kylee Miller & Mrs. Melanie Curl                        
Register

Minecraft Camp
Grades: Incoming 2-8
Date: 06/10/2019 - 06/14/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Location: MB - Room 213 computer lab
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil & Mr. Matt Murphy
Register
 
Mad Scientists Summer Camp
Grades: Incoming 3-5
Date: 06/10/2019 - 06/14/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Location: CP - Room 243, playground and possibly Elk Ridge Park
Instructor: Jen Gant, Jen Gay, Kelsey Montag
Register
 
Coding Camp
Grades: Incoming 2-5
Date: 06/17/2019 - 06/21/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Location: MB - Room 213 computer lab
Instructor: Mrs. Kathleen Weil & Ms. Crystal Jacob
Register
 
STEM Tales
Grades: Incoming K-1   
Date: 06/17/2019 - 06/21/2019        
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr        
Time: 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM        
Location: CP - Room 248        
Instructor: Mr. Kristen Krieger & Ms. Nicole Fisher        
Register
 
Minecraft Summer Camp
Grades: Incoming 1-8
Date: 07/15/2019 - 07/19/2019
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Location: CP - RM: 135 Tech lab
Instructor: Mr. Matthew Murphy
Register

Middle School Theater: High School Musical Jr.
Grades: Incoming 6-8
Date: 07/15/2019 - 07/28/2019
Days: Monday - Friday
Time: 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Location: Motsenbocker Cafeteria and Schoolhouse Theatre
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Register: CP, LM, or MB